PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated February 24, 2022

 

This privacy notice for Homeowner Cover Limited (doing business as Homeowner Cover) ("Homeowner Cover," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

 

  • Download and use our application(s), such as our mobile application — Homeowner Cover, or any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice

 

  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

 

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@homeownercover.com.

 

 

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

 

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

 

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with Homeowner Cover and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

 

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

 

Do you receive any information from third parties? We may receive information from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources. Click here to learn more.

 

How do you process my information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

 

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties. Click here to learn more.

 

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

 

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

 

How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

Want to learn more about what Homeowner Cover does with any information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

 

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names

 

  • phone numbers

 

  • mailing addresses

 

  • email addresses

 

  • usernames

 

  • passwords

 

  • contact preferences

 

  • contact or authentication data

 

  • debit/credit card numbers

 

  • billing addresses

 

Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here:

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" below.

Application Data. If you use our application(s), we also may collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

 

  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our application(s), we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, and information about the features of our application(s) you accessed.

 

  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the application(s). If you wish to opt out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our application(s), for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

 

Information automatically collected

 

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Notice:

 

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).

 

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

 

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

Information collected from other sources

 

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

 

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g., Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account's privacy settings.

 

 

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

 

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

 

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.

 

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.

 

  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.

 

  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

 

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.

 

  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

 

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below).

 

  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

 

  • To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.

 

  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

 

 

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.

 

  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

 

  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:

 

  • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services

 

  • Analyze how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users

 

  • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities

 

  • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience

 

  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

 

 

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.

 

 

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

  • Cloud Computing Services

 

  • Data Analytics Services

 

  • Order Fulfillment Service Provider

 

  • Payment Processors

 

  • Website Hosting Service Providers

 

  • Social Networks

 

  • Sales & Marketing Tools

 

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

  • When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We obtain and store on your device ('cache') your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

 

  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

 

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

 

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice:

 

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

 

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

 

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?" above), in the United States, United Kingdom, and other countries.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

 

European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses:

 

We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Data Processing Agreements that include Standard Contractual Clauses are available here: We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at mary@homeownercover.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

 

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

 

 

What additional rights do you have if you are in the EU, UK, or EEA?

If you are located in the EU, UK, or EEA, you have several rights in relation to your Personal Data under applicable privacy and data protection laws, which may be subject to certain limitations and restrictions. Depending upon the basis for processing your Personal Data and your country of residence, the rights you have around your Personal Data may vary. We endeavor to respond to any valid requests within one month, unless such request is complex or you have made repeated requests, in which case we aim to respond within three months. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay. You will not be charged a fee to exercise any of your rights unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable fee in the circumstances or refuse to act on the request. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out in Section 14 below. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.

Your Rights

Right To Withdraw Consent

If we are processing your Personal Data on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent would not invalidate any processing we carried out prior to your withdrawal based on your consent.

 

Right of Access

You can ask us to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and request a copy of that Personal Data. You can also ask that we provide additional information, including what Personal Data we have and why we have it, who we disclose it to (including any international transfers outside the EEA), how long we keep it, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority, where we obtained your Personal Data, and whether we have carried out any automated decision-making as further described below.

 

Right to Rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold about you and complete any Personal Data where this is incomplete.

 

Right to Erasure ('Right to be Forgotten')

You have the right to request that your Personal Data be deleted in certain circumstances including:

  • The Personal Data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected;

  • You withdraw your consent (where the processing was based on consent);

  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds justifying us processing the Personal Data (see Right to Object below);

  • The Personal Data have been unlawfully processed; or

  • To comply with a legal obligation.

However, this right does not apply where, for example, the processing is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation; or

  • For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Right to Restriction of Processing

You can ask that we restrict your Personal Data (i.e., keep but not use) where:

  • The accuracy of the Personal Data is contested;

  • The processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased;

  • We no longer need the Personal Data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or

  • You have objected to the processing and verification as to our overriding legitimate grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your Personal Data:

  • Where we have your consent to do so;

  • For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • To protect the rights of another; or

  • For reasons of important public interest.

 

Right to Data Portability

Where you have provided Personal Data to us, you have a right to receive such Personal Data back in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to have those data transmitted to a third-party data controller without hindrance but in each case only where:

  • The processing is carried out by automated means; and

  • The processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you

Right to Object

You have a right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in those cases where we are processing your Personal Data in reliance on our legitimate interests. In such a case we must stop processing your Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate interests which override your interests. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Automated Decision Making

You have a right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you other than where the decision is:

  • Necessary for entering into a contract, or for performing a contract with you (e.g., your policy of insurance);

  • Based on your explicit consent – which you may withdraw at any time; or

  • Is authorized by EU or Member State law.

 

Where we base a decision solely on automated decision-making, you will always be entitled to have a person review the decision so that you can contest it and put your point of view and circumstances forward.

Right to Complain

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any request made by you to exercise any of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

 

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below or by updating your preferences.

 

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

 

Account Information

 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

 

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice:

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@homeownercover.com.

 

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Mary Bell, by email at mary@homeownercover.com, by phone at 01202 927 399, or by post to:

 

Homeowner Cover Limited

Mary Bell

Unit 7 Cedar Trade Park

Wimborne, England BH21 7SD

United Kingdom

 

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email us at: info@homeownercover.com.